• Latest
Polity-Questions-Sep-2023

Polity-Questions-Sep-2023

November 3, 2023

daily current affairs january 2026

January 28, 2026

Exploring the Mysteries of Dark Matter and Dark Energy

March 21, 2025

The Role of Artificial Intelligence in Scientific Innovations

March 20, 2025

Jan-2025-Current-Affairs-one-liner

February 6, 2025
How to Utilize Artificial Intelligence to Grow Your Business with Suitable Examples of AI Tools

How to Utilize Artificial Intelligence to Grow Your Business with Suitable Examples of AI Tools

January 3, 2025
The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Employment: Pros and Cons

The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Employment: Pros and Cons

January 3, 2025
The Future of AI in Medical and Healthcare

The Future of AI in Medical and Healthcare

January 3, 2025
The Role of AI in Training and Development: Today and Tomorrow

The Role of AI in Training and Development: Today and Tomorrow

January 3, 2025
How AI & ML is Used in Education — With Real-World Examples

How AI & ML is Used in Education — With Real-World Examples

January 3, 2025
The Role of Artificial Intelligence in Banking and Finance

The Role of Artificial Intelligence in Banking and Finance

January 3, 2025
15 Major Scientific Discoveries and Innovations of 2024

15 Major Scientific Discoveries and Innovations of 2024

January 3, 2025
15 World Leaders and Their Achievements in 2024

15 World Leaders and Their Achievements in 2024

January 3, 2025
Friday, May 15, 2026
My career info
  • Home
  • About us
  • Monthly
    • Dec-25 one liner current affairs
    • January 2026 Current Affairs One Liner
    • Current Affairs One Liner – February 2026
  • Daily
    • September-2025 Daily Current Affairs Capsule
    • October-2025 Daily Current Affairs Capsule
    • November-25 Current Affairs
    • December-25 daily current affairs
    • daily-current-affairs-for-january-2026
    • daily current affairs for febuary 2026
    • daily current affairs for march-2026
    • daily current affairs for april-2026
    • daily current affairs for may-2026
  • Current Affairs April – 2026
  • Exams
  • contact
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • About us
  • Monthly
    • Dec-25 one liner current affairs
    • January 2026 Current Affairs One Liner
    • Current Affairs One Liner – February 2026
  • Daily
    • September-2025 Daily Current Affairs Capsule
    • October-2025 Daily Current Affairs Capsule
    • November-25 Current Affairs
    • December-25 daily current affairs
    • daily-current-affairs-for-january-2026
    • daily current affairs for febuary 2026
    • daily current affairs for march-2026
    • daily current affairs for april-2026
    • daily current affairs for may-2026
  • Current Affairs April – 2026
  • Exams
  • contact
No Result
View All Result
My career info
No Result
View All Result
Home Exams

Polity-Questions-Sep-2023

admin@myskill by admin@myskill
November 3, 2023
in Exams
0
Polity-Questions-Sep-2023
0
SHARES
12
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Polity-Questions-Sep-2023

  1. Who is the Chairman of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research?
    (A) Prime minister
    (B) President
    (C) Home Minister
    (D) Minister of Science and Technology
  2. Under which Article of the Constitution does the Central Government give Plan assistance to the
    State Government?
    (A) Art 277 (B) Art 285
    (C) Art 275 (D) Art 270
  3. Emergency Provisions were borrowed from the Constitution of which country?
    (A) Germany (B) Britain
    (C) USA (D) South Africa
  4. Who said in the Constituent Assembly that The Directive Principles of State Policy are like a
    ‘Cheque on a bank payable at the convenience of the bank’?
    (A) Mahatma Gandhi
    (B) K. T. Shah
    (C) B R Ambedkar
    (D) Jayaprakash Narayan
  5. Who appoints the Chief Minister who has majority support in the State Legislative Assembly?
    (A) Governor
    (B) Chief Justice of the High Court
    (C) President
    (D) Prime minister
  6. Who discharges the duties of the Governor if it falls vacant due to death or resignation?
    (A) President
    (B) Chief Minister of State
    (C) Chief Justice of the High Court
    (D) Advocate General
  7. Which Constitutional Amendment is associated with the linguistic reorganization of a State.
    (A) 1st Amendment (B) 7th Amendment
    (C) 9th Amendment (D) 11th Amendment
  8. The National Commission for SCs and STs has to submit an Annual to the _.
    (A) Prime Minister (B) President
    (C) Parliament (D) Chief Justice
  9. When the Emergency is proclaimed, the Parliament has special powers to make laws under
    the ———–
    (A) State List (B) Union List
    (C) Concurrent List (D) All of the above
  10. Who is competent to prescribe conditions for the acquisition of citizenship _?
    (A) Chief Justice (B) President
    (C) Parliament (D) Prime Minister
  11. The provisions of Emergency are contained in which part of the Constitution?
    (A) XVII (B) XVIII
    (C) XV (D) XX
  12. Konkani, Manipuri, and Nepali were added in 1992 by which amendment in the constitution of
    India?
    (A) 71st (B) 92nd
    (C) 21st (D) 72nd
  13. The prime minister who was called the father of economic reforms in India?
    (A) Manmohan Singh (B) Indira Gandhi
    (C) I. K. Gujral (D) Narasimha Rao
  14. With which constitutional amendment were the members of the legislative assemblies of the Union Territories of Delhi and Puducherry included in the Electoral College for the President?
    (A) 84th Amendment (2001) (B) 55th Amendment (198) (C) 70th Amendment (1992) (D) 91st Amendment (2003)
  15. Under which Article has the State been directed to secure for the citizens a Uniform Civil Code
    throughout the territory of India?
    (A) Art 45 (B) Art 44
    (C) Art 40 (D) Art 48
  16. President inaugurates Parliament by addressing it after the general elections and also at the
    beginning of the first session every year according to which article?
    (A) Art 82(2) (B) Art 90(2)
    (C) Art 87(1) (D) Art 85(1)
  17. Right to Information was passed by Parliament on __.
    (A) 12 June 2005 (B) 15 Sep 2005
    (C) 12 Oct 2005 (D) 15 June 2005
  18. Which of these are not appointed by the President of India?
    (A) Solicitor General
    (B) Advocate General
    (C) Chairman of Rajya Sabah
    (D) Chief Justice of High court
  19. Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution states that every person has the right to practice, profess, and propagate the religion of their choice?
    (A) Right to Equality
    (B) Right to Freedom
    (C) Right against Exploitation
    (D) Right to Freedom of Religion
  20. Whose recommendation is mandatory for the impeachment of the President of India before his term is over?
    (A) The Prime Minister
    (B) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
    (C) The Chief Justice of India
    (D) Two houses of the parliament
  21. Consider the following statements: 1. Article 15 (3) confers a special provision to
    Women and Children 2. The prohibition imposed by Article 20 is applicable to criminal cases Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2
  1. Consider the following statements: 1. The President of the Indian Union has a similar Constitutional authority as the USA President. 2. Under the Indian Constitution, the subjects of administration have been divided into three lists. Which of the statements given above is/are
    correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2
  2. Consider the following statements: 1. The Chief Justice and other Judges of the High Court are appointed by the President. 2. The Sarkaria Commission was appointed by the government to report on Center-State Relations.
    Which of the statements given above is/are
    correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2
  3. Consider the following statements:1. The first session of the Parliament is called as
    Budget Session. 2. The usual expenditure of the Government of India is charged from the contingency Fund.
    Which of the statements given above is/are not
    correct?
    (A) 1 only (B) 2 only
    (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2
  4. Consider the following statements: 1. Question Hour is the first hour of a sitting session of India’s Lok Sabha devoted to questions 2. Zero Hour is the period immediately following the Question Hour when the Members voice their concerns on various matters of public importance. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    (A) 1 only (B) 2 only
    (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answers (A) 2-(C) 3-(A) 4-(B) 5-(A) 6-(C) 7-(B) 8-(B) 9-(D) 10-(C) 11-(B) 12-(A) 13-(D) 14-(C) 15-(B) 16-(C) 17-(D) 18-C) 19-(D) 20-(D) 21-(C) 22-(B) 23-(C) 24-(D) 25-(C

Previous Post

recent appointments sep-2023

Next Post

Statement Based General Awareness Sep-2023

admin@myskill

admin@myskill

Next Post
Statement Based General Awareness Sep-2023

Statement Based General Awareness Sep-2023

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MyCareerInfo

© 2023 mycareerinfo.in - All Rights Received mycareerinfo.in.

Useful Links

  • About
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact

Follow Us

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • About us
  • Monthly
    • Dec-25 one liner current affairs
    • January 2026 Current Affairs One Liner
    • Current Affairs One Liner – February 2026
  • Daily
    • September-2025 Daily Current Affairs Capsule
    • October-2025 Daily Current Affairs Capsule
    • November-25 Current Affairs
    • December-25 daily current affairs
    • daily-current-affairs-for-january-2026
    • daily current affairs for febuary 2026
    • daily current affairs for march-2026
    • daily current affairs for april-2026
    • daily current affairs for may-2026
  • Current Affairs April – 2026
  • Exams
  • contact

© 2023 mycareerinfo.in - All Rights Received mycareerinfo.in.

Go to mobile version