1. A study of Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology Pune unveiled the potential of cloud seeding to boost precipitation in water-scarce regions. Consider the following statements regarding Cloud Seeding - (1) It is a kind of weather modification technology that aims to artificially stimulate rainfall. (2) Tamil Nadu was the first state to attempt cloud seeding in the 1970s. (3) Maharashtra and Telangana followed it in 2003, 2008 and 2017. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 2. Recently, an internal combustion engine powered by ammonia is gaining traction in the automotive industry. Consider the following statements - (1) Agricultural soils release nitrogen oxides into the environment. (2) Cattle release ammonia into the environment. (3) Poultry industry releases reactive nitrogen compounds into the environment. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) All of the above 3. The recent glacial lake outburst flood (GLOF) in Sikkim has washed away the 1200-MW TeestaIII dam. Consider the following statements regarding Teesta River - (1) The source of river Teesta is the same as that of Brahamputra but it flows through Sikkim (2) River Rangeet originates in Sikkim and it is a tributary of river Teesta. (3) River Teesta flows into Bay of Bengal on the border of India and Bangladesh. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) (D) None of the above 4. According to a new study, Venus, often referred to as Earth’s sister planet, may have experienced tectonic activity about 4.5 billion to 3.5 billion years ago. Consider the following statements regarding - (1) Venus is considered as 'Earth’s twin' because its colour is very much similar to that of earth. (2) Longitudes represent circular lines and the distance between the decreases steadily polewards until it becomes zero at the poles. (3) During summer solstice there is winter in northern hemisphere and summer in southern hemisphere. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) All of the above 5. In a recent meeting at the World Trade Organization (WTO) in Geneva, India raised concerns about the lack of a clear definition for e-commerce trade in goods and services. Consider the following statements about World Trade Organization (WTO) - (1) The World Trade Organization (WTO) is the only Global International Organization dealing with the rules of trade between nations. (2) Afghanistan joined the WTO on 29 July as its 164th member. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) (B) (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) (D) None of the above 6. Recently, the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry participated in the G7 (Group of Seven) Trade Ministers Meeting in Osaka, Japan. Consider the following statements regarding G7 (Group of Seven) - (1) Germany holds the presidency of the G7 in 2022. (2) France, West Germany, Italy, Japan, Australia and the United States formed the Group of Six in 1975. (3) It aims to provide a venue for the industrialized democracies to address pressing economic concerns. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 7. Recently, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has recommended the inclusion of QR codes on food products. Consider the following statements QR Code - (1) A QR (Quick Response) code, is a type of two-dimensional matrix barcode. (2) It was invented in 1994. (3) It was invented by the Japanese company Denso Wave. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) (1) (2) and (3) 8. World Cities Day, designated by the United Nations General Assembly, is celebrated annually on 31st October and was first celebrated in 2014. (1) The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) is the main policy making organ of the Organization. (2) Each of the 193 member States of the United Nations has an equal vote. (3) Each year, in October, the full UN membership meets in the General Assembly Hall in New York. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 9. On Karnataka Rajyotsava Day Karnataka government bestows the prestigious Rajyotsava Award, the state's second-highest civilian honor. Consider the following statements - (1) Karnataka Formation Day celebrated on November 3rd. (2) In 1956, Mysuru's boundaries were adjusted to include Kannada-speaking areas. (3) The name changed from 'Mysuru' to 'Karnataka' on November 1, 1973. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 10. In October, India's Goods and Service Tax (GST) revenues surged, reaching the second-highest monthly collection of ₹1.72 lakh crore in 10 months. Consider the statements about GST: (1) Both Central and State taxes will be collected at the point of sale. (2) The Central and State GST will be charged on the manufacturing cost. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) (D) None of the above 11. The Foundation Day of the eight states and five union territories was celebrated on 1st of November. Which of the following is correctly matched - (1) 1956: Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh (2) 1966: Haryana was carved out of Punjab (3) 2000: Uttarakhand, Telangana Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 12. The recent release of income tax returns statistics spanning assessment years from 2019-20 to 2021-22. Consider the following statements - (1) The Income Tax system in India is governed by The Income Tax Act, 1961 and it is a direct tax. (2) The Central Board of Direct Taxes is a constitutional body under the Central Board of Revenue Act, 1963. (3) Central Board of Direct Taxes operates within the Department of Revenue Ministry of Finance. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 13. A recent study reveals alarming predictions about the West Antarctic ice sheet's inevitable melting due to warming ocean waters. Consider the following statements - (1) India acceded to the Antarctic Treaty in 1983. (2) India received the consultative status on the 12th September, 1986. (3) Presently, India has two operational research stations at Antarctica – Maitri and Bharati.Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 14. Recently, UPSC has issued amended guidelines emphasizing specific criteria for the appointment of State Directors General of Police. Which of the following State Directors General of Police are correctly matched? (1) Chhattisgarh - Ashok Juneja (2) Goa - Jaspal Singh (3) Gujarat - Alok Mohan Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 15. Bio-toilets In Indian Railways Solve The Problem Of Human Waste Disposal.With reference to bio-toilets used by the Indian Railways, consider the following statements - (1) The decomposition of human waste in the biotoilets is initiated by a fungal inoculum. (2) After the completion of this process, only methane, carbon dioxide gases and water remains. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) (D) None of the above 16. A recent Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) report titled "Methane Emissions in Livestock and Rice Systems". Consider the following statements regarding the deposits of ‘methane hydrate’ - (1) Global warming might trigger the release of methane gas from these deposits. (2) Large deposits of ‘methane hydrate’ are found in Arctic Tundra and under the sea floor. (3) Methane in atmosphere oxidizes to carbon dioxide after a decade or two. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) All of the above 17. Recently, there has been a significant spike in measles cases and fatalities in Delhi, attributed to under-reporting of cases during the Covid-19 lockdowns in the previous years. Consider the following statements - (1) Adenoviruses have single-stranded DNA genomes whereas retroviruses have double-stranded DNA genomes. (2) Common cold is sometimes caused by an adenovirus whereas AIDS is caused by a retrovirus. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) (D) None of the above 18. A recent study, utilizing data from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)'s Parker Solar Probe, has raised doubts about the presence of lightning on Venus. Consider the following statements regarding Venus - (1) It is the hottest planet in the solar system. (2) A day on Venus is longer than a year. (3) Venus has 2 times the atmospheric pressure of Earth. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 19. According to the World Health Organization (WHO)’s weekly Epidemiological Record, the World reported more than twice as many cholera cases in 2022 as it did in 2021.Consider the following statements regarding Cholera - (1) Cholera, a water-borne disease primarily caused by a virus. (2) Currently there are only three WHO pre-qualified Oral Cholera Vaccines. (3) Symptoms - Profuse watery diarrhoea, Vomiting, Leg cramps Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 20. The Delhi High Court recently garnered attention by summoning Instagram account People of India (POI) in a copyright infringement suit filed by Humans of Bombay (HOB). Consider the following statements - (1) According to the Indian Patents Act, a biological process to create a seed can be patented in India. (2) In India, there is no Intellectual Property Appellate Board. (3) Plant varieties are not eligible to be patented in India. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (3) (D) None of the above 21. Recently, over 100 Amazon River Dolphins were found dead in an Amazon River tributary, possibly due to severe drought and heat. Consider the following statements regarding Amazon basin - (1) Amazon basin is famous for Rubber and Mahogany wood. (2) Amazon Basin is a type of equatorial hot and wet forest. (3) The Amazon Basin of Venezuela is an example of a Tropical Rain forest. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 22. Recently, The Union cabinet approved Sarakka Central Tribal University in Telangana which is named after Sammakka-Sarakka, revered tribal figure in Telangana State. Consider the following statements - (1) Koya tribe is the largest adivasi tribe of Telangana and listed as Scheduled Tribe in the state. (2) Koyas popularly call themselves as Dorala Sattam and Putta Dora. (3) Sammakka-Sarakka (also called Medaram Jatara) is the largest fair in India. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 23. Recent events at the Delhi athletics championship have highlighted the extent of Doping issue. Consider the following statements about National Anti-Doping Agency - (1) NADA was set up as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act of 1860. (2) The Lok Sabha passed the National Anti-Doping Bill 2021 which seeks to create a statutory framework for the NADA (3) The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) was set up under the International Olympic Committee. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) All of the above 24. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) recently marked the 29th World Ozone Day, an annual event dedicated to raising awareness about the critical issue of ozone layer depletion. Consider the following statements regarding Chlorofluorocarbons usage - (1) Used in the production of plastic foams (2) Used in the production of tubeless tyres (3) Used in cleaning certain electronic components Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above 25. Maldives, saw the election of a Pro-China candidate as the next president of the nation, which allegedly raises concern for India in recent times. Consider the following Different Operations in Maldives - (1) Operation Cactus 1988: Indian Armed Forces helped the government of Maldives in the neutralization of the coup attempt. (2) Operation Neer 2014: India supplied grains to Maldives to deal with the crisis. (3) Operation Sanjeevani: India supplied 6.2 tonnes of essential medicines to Maldives in the fight against COVID 19. Which of the above is/are correct? (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) None of the above
Statement Based General Awareness
1. Consider the following statements regarding Akbar: 1. Akbar built a new capital Allahabad after his victory over the Rajputs. 2. In 1582, Akbar propagated a new religion called Din Ilahi or Divine Faith. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 2. Consider the following statements: 1. Jains are divided into two major sects; the Digambara sect and the Svetambara sect. 2. Mahavira was the first Tirthankara of Jainism. He was born at Ayodhya in the Ikshwaku Kula or clan. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 3. Consider the following statements: 1. The Third Battle of Panipat was fought on 14 January 1756 between the Maratha Empire and the Durrani Empire of Afghanistan. 2. The third Peshwa Balaji Baji Rao was died after his defeat at the Third Battle of Panipat. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 4. Consider the following statements regarding The Vijayanagara Empire: 1. After the battle of Talikota, the prominence of the Vijayanagara state in South Indian politics came to an end. 2. The Portuguese knew the Vijayanagara Empire as the Bisnaga kingdom. Which of the statements given above is/are not correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 5. Consider the following correct statements about biodiversity. 1. Biodiversity is typically a measure of variation at the genetic, species, and ecosystem level. 2. The term biodiversity was coined by Ernst Haeckel in the year 1986. (A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) both 2 and 3 (D) all of the above 6. Consider the following correct statements. 1. Nimbus clouds form at middle levels or very away to the surface of the earth. 2. Cumulus clouds are generally formed at a height of 4,000 – 7,000 m, they look like cotton wool. 3. Cirrus clouds are formed at high altitudes of 8,000 – 12,000m, they are detached thin clouds, they are always white in colour. (A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) both 2 and 3 (D) all of the above 7. Consider the following correct statements. 1. When magma in its upward movement cools and turns into solid form it is called igneous rock. 2. Sandstone, shale is some of the examples for Metamorphic Rocks. 3. Metamorphic Rocks form under the action of volume, pressure, and temperature (PVT) changes. (A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) both 1 and 3 (D) all of the above 8. Consider the following incorrect statements. 1. The crust is the outermost solid part of the earth, the average density of continental crust is about 2.83 g/cm3 2. The Mantle has a density lower than the crust portion. 3. The inner core is in the solid state whereas the outer core is in the liquid state. (A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) both 1 and 2 (D) both 1 and 3 9. Consider the following statements regarding Indira gandhi: 1. Indira gandhi also called "priyadarshini". This name was given to her by Rabindranath tagore. 2. Indira gandhi was the first person who belonged to Rajya Sabha during nomination as prime minister. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 10. Consider the following statements: 1. The total number of ministers in the council of ministers must not exceed 15% of the total number of members of the Lok Sabha. 2. The Legislative Assembly of each state should not have more than 500 members and not less than 100 members. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 11. Consider the following statements: 1. The Governor cannot pardon a death sentence while he has the power to pardon. 2. When the Vice-President serves as the President, he shall not perform the duties of the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 12. Which of the following statement (s) is true? I. Article 39A- Promotes equal justice and free legal aid for all the citizens. II. Article 32- Regarding constitutional remedies. Select the correct option (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 13. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. Tungsten is used for the manufacture of the filament of an electric bulb, because low melting point. II. Moving Electric Charge produces electric as well as a magnetic field. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 14. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. The unit of the physical quantity "Capacitance is farad II. altimeter instrument is used to measure altitudes in aircraft's Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 15. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. The basic reason for the extraordinary sparkle of suitably cut diamond is that it has a very high refractive index. II. Harry Brearley has invented Electric iron. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 16. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. Air pressure is usually highest when the air is cool and moist II. The rate of change of linear momentum of a body falling freely under gravity is equal to its weight Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 17. Consider the following statements: 1. The full form of ISDN is Internal Service Digital Network. 2. Diamond is a transparent substance. Its refraction index is very high. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 18. Consider the following statements: 1. Producer gas A gas mixture containing carbon monoxide (CO), hydrogen (H2), carbon dioxide (CO2) and nitrogen (N2). 2. The chemical formula of copper Sulphate is CuSO4. Which of the statements given above is/are NOT correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 19. Consider the following statements: 1. Liquid poisoning is due to the presence of methyl alcohol. 2. The chemical name of tear gas is chloroacetophenone. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 20. Consider the following statements: 1. Wood spirit is known as methanol. 2. Acetylene is used in welding industry.Which of the statements given above is/are NOT correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 21. Which of the following statement (s) is true? I. Species, in biology, classification comprising related organisms. II. The Solanaceae, or nightshades, are a family of flowering plants. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 22. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. Primitive men evolved in Africa. II. Inheritable is an altered gene in Zygote. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 23. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. Theory of natural selection was proposed by Charles Darwin. II. Somatic gene therapy affects progeny. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 24. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. The paternal and maternal genetic material which influences the traits is DNA. II. The first ever scientific experimental study on heredity was worked out between the years 1822 – 1884. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 25. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. The first experiment of Mendel considering the inheritance of a single trait is called Monohybrid cross. II. Jean Baptiste Lamarck is called as 'Father of Genetics'. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II
Current Affairs
1. International Travel Exhibitions Asia has been held in which country from 25 - 27 October 2023? (A) Singapore (B) Hong Kong (C) Malaysia (D) Taiwan 2. Sarat Borkotoky, who has passed away recently, was a famous - (A) Athlete (B) Journalist (C) Actor (D) Politician 3. State Bank of India has signed whom as its brand ambassador? (A) Rahul Dravid (B) Virat Kohli (C) MS Dhoni (D) Smriti Mandhana 4. What is the theme of "Vigilance Awareness Week 2023"? (A) Integrity A way of life (B) Say no to corruption; Commit to the Nation (C) Vigilant India, Prosperous India (D) India@76: Self Reliance With Integrity 5. Who has been elected as Chairperson of the 76th session of the regional committee of South-East Asia? (A) Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus (B) Dr Bhagwanth Khuba (C) Dr Mansukh Mandaviya (D) Dr Soumya Swaminathan 6. World Stroke Day 2023 has been observed on which day of October? (A) 27th October (B) 28th October (C) 29th October (D) 30th October 7. Vice President Dhankar inaugurates Higashi Autism School in which city? (A) Gurugram (B) Lucknow (C) Indore (D) New Delhi 8. PM Narendra Modi has launched which platform for youth on National Unity Day? (A) Yuva Bharat (B) Mera Yuva Bharat (C) Youth Hub (D) Youth Skill India 9. Climate change expert Professor Salimul Haq, who has passed away recently, hailed from which country? (A) Pakistan (B) Japan (C) India (D) Bangladesh 10. Which Indian shooter has recently secured the 11th Paris Olympic quota for India in the Asian Shooting Championship? (A) Manu Bhakar (B) Saurabh Chaudhary (C) Anjali Bhagwat (D) Jeetu Rai 11. Which ministry has recently awarded the "Special Operation Medal" for 4 Special Operations? (A) Ministry of Home Affairs (B) Ministry of Defence (C) Ministry of External Affairs (D) Ministry of Power 12. ICG Chief Rakesh Pal participates in 3rd Coast Guard Global Summit, took place in which country? (A) Japan (B) United States (C) India (D) South Korea 13. The 6th session of the International Solar Alliance Assembly got underway in which city? (A) Gurugram (B) Chandigarh (C) New Delhi (D) Lucknow 14. Who has been named as the convener of GST rate rationalisation panel? (A) Chandrima Bhattacharya (B) SK Khanna (C) Vijay Kumar Choudhary (D) Amit Mitra 15. Who created a new national record in women's 20 km race walk at the 37th National Games in Goa? (A) Aditi Sinha (B) Akanksha Singh (C) Rupali Shah (D) Priyanka Goswami 16. Who has been awarded the prestigious Ballon d'Or Award for the year 2023? (A) Emiliano Martinez (B) Erling Holland (C) Lionel Messi (D) Vinicius Junior 17. Agartala-Akhaura Rail Project is related to India and which country? (A) Nepal (B) Bangladesh (C) Bhutan (D) Sri Lanka 18. Who flagged off Gujarat's first heritage train? (A) Amit Shah (B) Rajnath Singh (C) Droupadi Murmu (D) Narendra Modi 19. Festival Mera Houchongba 2023 has been celebrated in which state? (A) Mizoram (B) Assam (C) Manipur (D) Nagaland 20. Who has clinched Gold in 100m hurdles in record time at the 37th National Games? (A) Amlan Borgohain (B) Jyothi Yarraji (C) Parul Chaudhary (D) Jeswin Aldrin 21. David Willey, who has announced his retirement from all formats of cricket, hail from which country? (A) England (B) Australia (C) New Zealand (D) Ireland 22. Recently, Goa High Court has ordered to create a tiger reserve in which wildlife sanctuary? (A) Netravali (B) Bondla (C) Mhadei (D) Cotigao 23. Which Indian Institute of Technology has incubated start-up builds robot to clean petrol tanks? (A) IIT Madras (B) IIT Delhi (C) IIT Guwahati (D) IIT Kanpur 24. Indian Navy has recently decommissioned which long range Maritime Patrol Aircraft in October 2023? (A) Tupolev Tu-142 (B) Ilyushin Il-38 (C) Kamov Ka-25 (D) Antonov An-26 25. The Army Aviation Corps has celebrated its 38th Raising Day on which day? (A) 01 November (B) 30 October (C) 02 November (D) 31 OctoberHistory
1. Which ruler's period is known as the golden age of Kannada literature? (A) Pulakeshin (B) Krishna Deva Raya (C) Vikramaditya (D) Kirtivarman 2. Harshavardhana (ruler of the Pushyabhuti dynasty) was a contemporary of the ruler of which Chalukya dynasty? (A) Pulakeshin I (B) Vikramaditya I (C) Kirtivarman I (D) Pulakeshin II 3. Which governor made the 'Sunset Law' in 1794 AD. (A) Cornwallis (B) Lord Clive (C) Lord William Bentick (D) Thomas Monroe 4. Ryotwari was the second system of land revenue management after the permanent settlement implemented in British India, was introduced by whom? (A) Thomas Monroe (B) Captain Reid (C) Lord Clive (D) Both A and B 5. Second Buddhist Council was conducted under the patronage of Which King? (A) Ajatasatru (B) Kanishka (C) Kalasoka (D) Ashoka 6. Who is known as the ‘Father of Modern India’ or ‘Father of the Bengal Renaissance’? (A) Dayananda Saraswati (B) Dhondo Keshav Karve (C) Raja Ram Mohan (D) Dadabhai Naoroji 7. Who has founded the East India Association in 1857 with the purpose of putting across Indian viewpoints across to the British public? (A) Dadabhai Naoroji (B) Jyotiba Phule (C) Swami Vivekananda (D) None of these 8. Which of the following statements about the Ilbert Bill is correct? (A) To establish High Court in each province (B) For promotion of Indian judges (C) Indian judges also have powers to consider cases of British accused (D) To improve education 9. Who has repealed the Vernacular Press Act passed by Lord Lytton? (A) Lord Ripon (B) Lord Mayo (C) Lord Dalhousie (D) Lord Wellesley 10. Who had invited all the Muslim leaders to Shimla for establishment of the Muslim league in 1906? (A) Lord Minto (B) Lord Curzon (C) Lord Hardinge II (D) Lord Wellesley 11. Who composed the famous song ‘Amar Sonar Bangla’ which later became the national anthem of Bangladesh? (A) Rabindranath Tagore (B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee (C) Bhikaiji Cama (D) Rash Behari Bose 12. In 1610, the first company factory of East India Company in south India was set up in __. (A) Machilipatnam (B) Surat (C) Mumbai (D) Kozhikode 13. Poona Pact was an agreement between Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar and Mahatma Gandhi signed on. (A) Sep 24, 1931 (B) Oct 24, 1930 (C) Sep 24, 1932 (D) Oct 24, 1932 14. Which of these books did not written by Mahatma Gandhi? (A) Hind Swaraj (B) Indian Opinion (C) Young India (D) None of these 15. The Quit India Movement was a movement launched at the which session of the All-India Congress Committee on 8 August 1942? (A) Kolkata (B) Bombay (C) Allahabad (D) Surat 16. Where did Mahatma Gandhiji die on 30 January 1948? (A) Birla House (B) Tata House (C) Gujarat (D) Kolkata 17. Who has established the All India Home Rule League, a political association aimed at self-government or "Home Rule" on 1 August 1916? (A) Annie Besant (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Lala Lajpat Rai 18. In which year the ‘Deliverance Day’ was celebrated by the Muslim League? (A) 22 Dec 1940 (B) 22 Dec 1939 (C) 22 Oct 1939 (D) 22 Sep 1940 19. Which of these Nanda dynasty's rulers was highly unpopular due to his oppressive tax regime? (A) Dhana Nanda (B) Shaishu naga (C) Kalashoka (D) Mahapadma Nanda 20. The Mudrarakshasa, a Sanskrit play that narrates the ascent of the king Chandragupta Maurya to power in India, is written by whom? (A) Kalidasa (B) Harishena (C) Vishakhadatta (D) Bharavi 21. Consider the following statements regarding Subhash Chandra Bose: 1. Bose formed the All India Forward Bloc in 1939. 2. Bose was sent to prison in Mandalay for nationalist activities in 1925. Which of the statements given above is/are not correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 22. Consider the following statements: 1. The Junagarh Rock inscription of Rudradaman is considered as an early example of chaste Sanskrit. 2. Mahrauli pillar was established by Chandragupta-II of Gupta dynasty as Vishnupada in the honor of Lord Vishnu. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 23. Consider the following statements regarding Harsh verdhan: 1. His biography Harshacharita ("Deeds of Harsha") written by Sanskrit poet Banabhatta. 2. Harsha is widely believed to be the author of three Sanskrit plays Ratnavali, Panchatantra and Priyadarsika. Which of the statements given above is/are not correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 24. Consider the following statements regarding: 1. Muhammad-bin-Qasim called Multan as 'The City of Gold'. 2. Mahmud Ghazni made his 16th attack on the Somnath temple in 1025 just to plunder the gold. Which of the statements given above is/are not correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 25. Consider the following statements: 1. In 1611, Jahangir married Mehrunnisa who was known as Nur Jahan (Light of World). 2. In 1610, Prince Salim succeeded with the title Jahangir (Conqueror of World) after the death of Akbar. Which of the statements given above is/are not correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2Geography
1. Hussain Sagar Lake is Asia's largest artificial lake in which state it's located? (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Telangana (C) Karnataka (D) Meghalaya 2. Which of the following mountain is a part of UNESCO World Heritage Sites? (A) Aravalli Range (B) Himalaya (C) Western Ghats (D) Eastern ghats 3. The Brahmaputra, also called Tsangpo in Tibet, is one of the main rivers in Asia. in which country does not flows (A) India (B) China (C) Bhutan (D) Bangladesh 4. Which of the following peninsular rivers does not flow into the Arabian Sea? (A) Tapi and kavery (B) Narmada and kavery (C) Godavari and Krishna (D) Narmada and Tapi 5. On the coastal area of which state is Varkala, Chavara, Chavakkad and Natika etc. beachs are situated. (A) Maharashtra (B) Kerala (C) Goa (D) Gujarat 6. Which river passes through maximum number of countries? (A) Nile (B) Denube (C) Amazon (D) Missouri 7. The Nagarjunasagar Project is an multipurpose project on the river in the district of Andhra Pradesh. (A) Mahanadi, Guntur (B) Tungabhadra, Anantapur (C) Krishna, Visakhapatnam. (D) Krishna, Nalgonda 8. Maximum length of border of which of the following states is adjacent to that of other States ? (A) Rajasthan (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Andhra Pradesh 9. ‘Shifting cultivation’ is also known as____ in north-east India. (A) Jhuming (B) Logan (C) Chalak (D) Sarkana 10. Which of the following Himalaya's peak is not located in India? (A) Kanchenjunga (B) Nanda Devi (C) Annapurna (D) Kamet 11. Which one of the following states is the largest producer of black pepper in india? (A) Kerala (B) Assam (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Andhra Pradesh 12. Daringbadi hill station is located in which state of India? (A) Sikkim (B) Assam (C) Medhalaya (D) Tamil Nadu 13. Which one of the following indian states is the largest producer of natural rubber? (A) Sikkim (B) Kerala (C) Assam (D) Tamil Nadu 14. Which one of the following statements in not correct? (A) Godavari River rises in Maharashtra (B) Tapti River rises in Madhya Pradesh (C) Cauvery River rises in Andhra Pradesh (D) Mahanadi River rises in Chattisgarh 15. The second-highest waterfall of India, Jog Falls is a major tourist attraction in Karnataka Which river is it on. (A) Amaravathi (B) Penna (C) Krishna (D) Sharavati 16. The element present in the largest amount in rocks and minerals is- (A) Corbon (B) Silicon (C) Hydrozen (D) Iron 17. Which among the sea ports is the largest exporter of iron ore from India? (A) Kandla Port (B) Jawaharlal Nehru Port (C) Visakhapatnam Port (D) Port Blair Port 18. The equator does not pass through which country? (A) Colombia (B) Brazil (C) Gabon (D) Malaysia 19. The iron and steel industries of which of the following countries are almost fully dependent on imported raw materials? (A) Japan (B) Brazil (C) America (D) Malaysia 20. Which State of India has the largest reserves of monazite, with a high thorium content? (A) Jharkhand (B) Rajasthan (C) Kerala (D) Odisha 21. Consider the following correct statements. 1. P-waves are also known as the Primary waves. They are the first waves to arrive at the surface. 2. S- Waves arrive after some time after the happening of Earthquake and they are called secondary waves. 3. The characteristics of S-waves are like sound waves. They travel through all three mediumssolid, liquid and gas. (A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) both 1 and 2 (D) both 2 and 3 22. Consider the following correct statements. 1. Chhotanagpur plateau in India is a huge reserves of iron, coal and manganese2. The Deccan plateau in India is one of the oldest plateaus. 3. Tibetan plateau the largest and highest plateau in the world is on the Pamir mountain, called the "roof of the world" (A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) both 1 and 3 (D) all of the above 23. Consider the following correct statements about Endogenic Process. 1. The energy originating from within the earth is the main force behind endogenic geomorphic processes. 2. This energy is mostly produced by rotational and tidal friction, radioactivity, and primordial heat from the origin of the earth. (A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) both 1 and 2 (D) all of the above 24. Consider the following correct statements. 1. The presence of oxygen becomes insignificant at the height of 120 km from the surface of the earth with respect to the composition of the atmosphere. 2. Water vapour and Carbon dioxide occur only up to 50 km. 3. Ozone gas Present around 10-50 km above earth surface and acts as a sieve, absorbing UV (ultraviolet rays) from the sun. (A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) both 1 and 3 (D) all of the above 25. Consider the following correct statements about Pressure belts. 1. Polar Highs These occur near poles which have low pressure. 2. subtropical high the region in 30 degrees North and 30 degrees South, which are highpressure areas. 3. Sub-polar Lows The region in 60 degrees North and 60 degrees South, which are lowpressure belts. (A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) both 2 and 3 (D) all of the abovePolity
1. In the Supreme Court of India the number of Judges including the Chief Justice is now (A) 20 (B) 21 (C) 25 (D) 31 2. In India, the Panchayati Raj generally refers to the local self-government of villages in rural India as opposed to urban and suburban municipalities, this system was introduced by a constitutional amendment in 1992.What are the Panchayats in the three-tier Panchayati Raj System? (A) Gram Panchayat (B) Janpad Panchayat (C) Jila Parishads (D) all of the above 3. G V K Rao committee on Panchayat raj is constituted on – (A) 1980 (B) 1982 (C) 1981 (D) 1985 4. The person who is appointed as Chief Minister - (A) Should not be a member of either house of state legislature. (B) Should be a member of either house of state legislature. (C) must possess the qualifications to be elected as member of state legislature but not be a member of the legislature. (D) should be a member of the legislative council only. 5. Who of the following is regarded as the head of the state council of ministers? (A) the Chief Minister (B) the Governor (C) the Speaker (D) none of the above 6. A member of the council of ministers can hold office without being a member of the state legislature for a maximum period of- (A) three months (B) six months (C) one year (D) two years 7. In Parliament, the chief spokesman of the government on matters of general policy is then: (A) Speaker (B) Prime Minister (C) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (D) Home Minister 8. Which one of the following financial power is not enjoyed by the Governor? (A) all the demands for grants are presented before the State Legislature on the recommendation of the Governor (B) he is incharge of the Contingency Fund of the State and can make advances out of it to meet unforeseen expenditure (C) the supplementary grants, if any, are presented before the State Legislature on the recommendation of the Governor (D) he can order the reduction of salaries and allowances of the State civil servants during the President’s rule in the State 9. 'Education' which was initially a state subject was moved by which amendment in the concurrent list? (A) 24th Amendment (B) 25th Amendment (C) 42nd Amendment (D) 44th, Amendment 10. In which year was Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) founded? (A) 1949 (B) 1999 (C) 1972 (D) 1997 11. The Directive Principles of State Policy of India (DPSP) are the guidelines or 15 principles given to the federal institutes governing the state of India to be kept in citation while framing laws and policies. Which of the following is not included in the Directive Principles of State Policy? (A) Prohibition of Liquor (B) Right to Work (C) Equal Wage for Equal Work (D) Right to Information 12. In common law, a writ is a formal written order issued by a body with administrative or judicial jurisdiction. What is the literal meaning of the term “Quo-Warranto”? (A) We command (B) To forbid (C) By what authority (or) warrant (D) None of these 13. Part IV of constitution of India deals with which of the following? (A) The Union (B) The States (C) Fundamental Rights (D) Directive Principles of State Policy 14. Who among the following gave monistic theory of sovereignty? (A) Austin (B) Darwin (C) Aristotle (D) Marx 15. Anti-defection law is given in which schedule of Indian constitution? (A) Second Schedule (B) Tenth Schedule (C) Third Schedule (D) Fourth Schedule 16. The Constitution of India establishes a federal structure to the Indian government, declaring it to be a "Union of States”. Which of the following is a feature of federal Government? (A) Supremacy of Parliament (B) Supremacy of Judiciary (C) Division of powers between federal and state Government (D) Single citizenship 17. NITI Aayog has been formed to replace which of the following institution? (A) Planning Commission (B) IRDA (C) Department of Telecommunications (DoT). (D) Department of Information Technology. 18. Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution prohibits trafficking, forced labour, and children working under 14 years of age? (A) Right to Equality (B) Right to Freedom (C) Right against Exploitation (D) Right to Freedom of Religion 19. In Indian constitution, the method of election of President has been taken from which country? (A) Britain (B) USA (C) Ireland (D) Australia 20. In the Parliament, what is the meaning of the Government Bill— (A) Bill presented by Ruling Party member. (B) Bill approved by the Government. (C) Only the Prime Minister presents the Bill. (D) A Bill introduced by any Minister in either of the Houses of the Parliament. 21. Consider the following statements: 1. V Narhari Rao was the first Comptroller and Auditor General of India. 2. The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India is appointed by the President of India following a recommendation by the Prime Minister. Which of the statements given above is/are not correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 22. Consider the following statements regarding Constitution amendments: 1. The process of amending the Constitution is contained in Part XIX (Article 368) of the Constitution. 2. An amendment of the Constitution can be initiated only by the introduction of a bill for the purpose in either House of Parliament and not in the state legislatures. Which of the statements given above is/are not correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 23. Consider the following statements regarding Advocate general: 1. The Governor of each state shall appoint a person who is qualified to be appointed judges in high court. 2. According to Article 165, there shall be an Advocate General of the State who will also be the first law officer of the State Government. Which of the statements given above is/are not correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 24. Consider the following statements regarding power of President: 1. The President is always the first to address the Parliament during the budget session. 2. All bills passed by Parliament need the President’s consent before becoming law. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 25. Consider the following statements regarding State Legislative Council: 1. Articles 169,171 (1) and 171 (2) of the Constitution provide for the constitution of the Legislative Council. 2. Its members have a term of six years but one third of the members are removed every two years. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2Economics
1. Which of the following banks was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi in 1919? (A) Bank of Maharashtra (B) Bank of Baroda (C) State Bank of Saurashtra (D) Union Bank of India 2. Expand the term LIBOR as used in financial banking sectors? (A) Local Indian Bank Offered Rate (B) London-India Bureau of Regulations. (C) Liberal International Bank Official Ratio. (D) London Inter-Bank Offered Rate. 3. Bringing Green Revolution to eastern India is a sub scheme of? (A) It is not a sub scheme. (B) Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana. (C) National Mission for sustainable agriculture. (D) National Mission on Agriculture Extension and Technology. 4. Name the scheme which aims to free the country from slums in the next five years. (A) Rajiv Awas Yojana (B) Indira Awas Yojana (C) Jawahar Awas Yojana (D) Mahatma Awas Yojana 5. Integrated Child Protection Scheme was launched in which year? (A) 2005-2006 (B) 2008-2009 (C) 2009-2010 (D) 2012-2013 6. Which is the base financial year for calculating All India Index of Industrial Production (IIP): (A) 2008-2009 (B) 2006-2007 (C) 2011-2012 (D) 2005-2006 7. Which year Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act was passed. (A) 1948 (B) 1956 (C) 1965 (D) 1964 8. National income means the value of goods and services produced by a country during a financial year. Thus, it is the net result of all economic activities of any country during a period of one year and is valued in terms of money. So, according to this how many Methods of Measuring National Income? (A) Product Method (B) Income Method (C) Expenditure Method (D) All of above 9. Which of the following is incorrect. (A) Radha Krishnan Commission - (1948) (B) Narismhan Committee - (1988) (C) Mahajan Committee - (1997) (D) Dave Committee - (2000) 10. For calculation of GNP, we need to collect and assess the data from all productive activities, such as agricultural produce, wood,minerals, commodities, the contributions to production by transport, communications, insurance companies, professions such (as lawyers, doctors, teachers, etc). at market prices. It also includes net income arising in a country from abroad. So, what are the four main constituents of GNP? (A) Goods produced or services rendered. (B) Consumer goods and services & Gross private domestic income. (C) Income arising from abroad. (D) All of above. 11. What is the "Golden Handshake Scheme" related to? (A) Inviting foreign companies (B) Private investment in public enterprises (C) Establishing Joint Enterprises (D) Voluntary retirement 12. What are the effects of depreciation of the rupee? (A) Capital in flow slows down. (B) Trade deficit decreases. (C) Forex reserves increase. (D) Spending on discretionary goods decrease. 13. The words 'Micro Economics' and "Macro Economics" By whom was it coined. (A) Alfred Marshall (B) Ragner Nurkse (C) Ragner Frisch (D) J.M. Keynes 14. What is the best source of economic development of India? (A) agriculture (B) transport (C) gross production (D) per capita income 15. What are factors effecting Inflation? (A) Demand-Pull Effect (B) Cost-Push Effect (C) Built-In Inflation (D) All of above 16. Who has defined the vicious cycle of poverty? (A) Ragnar Narcs (B) Prof. Fisher (C) Prof. Cannes (D) None of these 17. Which is the relation that demand defines. (A) Income and price of a commodity. (B) Price and quantity of a commodity. (C) Income and quantity demanded. (D) Quantity demanded and quantity supplied. 18. The Worldwide great depression happens in which year. (A) 1919 (B) 1914 (C) 1929 (D) 1947 19. Which of the following taxes is levied by also the state governments in India? (A) Excise Duties (B) Gift Tax (C) Service Tax (D) Wealth Tax 20. Multinational firm is– (A) Multinational Companies are corporate organizations that operate in more than one country. (B) A company in India started by U.S. government. (C) A company started jointly by India and U.S. (D) A company started by foreign governments. 21. What is the main objective of monetary policy? (A) Increasing money in the market (B) Price stability (C) Weed out corruption in the economy. (D) increase revenue 22. Internal profit– (A) Happens when internal trade expands. (B) Happens when business expands. (C) Happens in economy when they increase. (D) Happens in firms when they expand their product. 23. Which one is not the main objective of fiscal policy in India? (A) To increase liquidity in the economy. (B) To promote price stability. (C) To minimize the inequalities of income & wealth. (D) To promote employment opportunity. 24. Trickle-down theory ignores the impact of economic growth on- (A) Income distribution (B) Savings (C) Consumption (D) Investment 25. The best Example of capital-intensive industry in India is- (A) Steel Industry (B) Tourism Industry (C) Sports Goods Industry (D) Textile IndustryPhysics
1. Aviation fuel for Jet aero planes consists of purified (A) Petrol (B) Kerosene (C) Gasoline (D) Diesel 2. The period of revolution of an earth's satellite close to the surface of the earth is_______. (A) 50 minute (B) 65 minute (C) 55 minute (D) 6 0minute 3. Which one of the following common devices works on the basis of the principle of mutual induction? (A) Tube light (B) Transformer (C) Photodiode (D) Led 4. Intensity of sound at a point is ________ its distance from the source. (A) Directly proportional to (B) Inversely proportional to (C) Directly proportional to square of (D) Inversely proportional to square of 5. What is the name of the nuclear reactor at trombay? (A) Bhaba (B) Venus (C) Aryabhatta (D) Apsara 6. Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in_____. (A) 4.2 seconds (B) 42 seconds (C) 4.2 years (D) 42 years 7. Mirage is due to- (A) Unequal heating of different parts of the atmosphere. (B) Magnetic disturbances in the atmosphere. (C) Depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere. (D) Equal heating of different parts of the atmosphere. 8. Metals are good conductors of electricity because- (A) They contain free electrons (B) The atoms are lightly packed (C) They have high melting point (D) All of the above 9. Magnetism at the Centre of a bar magnet is _____. (A) Maximum (B) Minimum (C) Zero (D) All The above 10. out of the following, which is not emitted by radioactive substance? (A) Electrons (B) Electromagnetic radiations (C) Alpha particles (D) Neutrons 11. Lux is the SI unit of- (A) Intensity of illumination (B) luminous efficiency (C) luminous flux (D) luminous intensity 12. Point A is at a lower electrical potential than point B. An electron between them on the line joining them will (A) Move towards A (B) Move towards B (C) Move at right angles to the line joining A and B (D) Remain at rest 13. What is the unit of measure of a magnetic field? (A) Tesla (B) Mole (C) Henry (D) siemens 14. Who was the first person to create a vacuum and to discover the principle of the barometer? (A) Lord Kelvin (B) Evangelista Torricelli (C) Benjamin Franklin (D) Alessandro Volta 15. The energy derived from the heat of Earth is called. (A) Biomass Energy (B) Tidal Energy (C) Hydrogen Energy (D) Geothermal Energy 16. What is that celestial object that is of very small radius and very high density? (A) White Dwarf Star (B) Neutron Star (C) Supergiant Star (D) Red Giant Star 17. Who received the very first Nobel Prize in Physics in 1901 for his discovery of X-rays? (A) Luis Alvarez (B) Pierre Curie (C) Wilhelm Röntgen (D) Henry Moseley 18. The working of quartz crystal in the watch is based on which effect? (A) Eliza effect (B) Piezoelectric effect (C) Electrocaloric effect (D) Electro-optic effect 19. The force applied towards the center of the path in the vertical direction of the instantaneous velocity of a body is called ___? (A) Centripetal force (B) Magnetic Force (C) Gravitational Force (D) Centrifugal force 20. If the temperature of a place Increases suddenly the relative humidity__________. (A) Increases (B) Decreases (C) Remains constant (D) Fluctuates 21. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. The unit of magnetic flux is Weber. II. The unit of the physical quantity of Jerk" meter per second square. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 22. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. The direction of torque is perpendicular to the direction of applied force. II. Rate of work done is power. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 23. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. The unit of the physical quantity "Young's modulus" pascal. II. Women have shrill voice because of High frequency. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 24. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. A greenhouse gas or a gas can deplete the ozone layer is CCl2F2. II. A transformer can do all step-up ac current. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 25. Which of the following statement (s) is/are true? I. Red is used an as emergency or danger signal because its wavelength is the longest II. Germanium Material is used in the solar panel Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor IIChemistry
1. Have similar same atomic number but different atomic masses. What are they called. (A) Isomers (B) Isotopes (C) Actinides (D) Isobars 2. Which gas is also called Stranger gas? (A) Neon (B) Argon (C) Xenon (D) Nitrous oxide 3. Which of the following is an organic acid? (A) Citric (B) Nitric (C) Sulphuric (D) Phosphoric 4. Which of the following is the main chemical component of clay? (A) aluminium silicate (B) zeolites (C) aluminium borosilicate (D) silicon oxide 5. Which of the following is used to protect the ice from melting? (A) Methane (B) Any acid (C) Gelatine (D) Butane 6. Which acid is also known as "oil of vitriol"? (A) Sulphuric acid (B) Nitric Acid (C) Carbonic Acid (D) Boric Acid 7. What is known as Artificial Silk. (A) Reyon (B) Nylon (C) PVC (D) None of these 8. Hydrogen bomb is based on which principle? (A) Nuclear Fusion (B) Conservation of mass (C) Nuclear fission (D) None of these 9. Which of the following fuels has a highest caloric value? (A) Petrol (B) Diesel (C) Hydrogen (D) Kerosene 10. Which is the chemical name of Litharge? (A) Calcium Oxide (B) Chromium Oxide (C) Lead Oxide (D) Manganese Oxide 11. How does a battery demonstrate energy conversion? (A) Physical, Electrical (B) Chemical, Electrical (C) Electrical, Electrical (D) Mechanical, Electrical 12. Which gas is used in fire extinguishers? (A) Carbon dioxide (B) Nitrogen oxide (C) Carbon monoxide (D) Sulpher dioxide 13. Which gas is used in cigarette lighters? (A) Butane (B) Propane (C) Methane (D) Ethane 14. Which is used to generate artificial rainfall? (A) copper oxide (B) carbon monoxide (C) silver iodide (D) silver nitrate 15. Which element is commonly used in the nucleus to produce electricity by nuclear fission? (A) Radium (B) Plutonium (C) Uranium (D) Deuterium 16. Which enzyme is that which modifies glucose into ethyl alcohol: (A) Invertase (B) Maltase (C) Zymase (D) Diastase 17. What is the most commonly used substance in a fluorescent tube? (A) Sodium oxide and argon (B) Sodium vapour and neon (C) Mercury vapour and argon (D) Mercury oxide and neon 18. Which one metals is used to galvanise iron? (A) Copper (B) Lead (C) Zinc (D) Mercury 19. Which is the essential element for solar energy conversion? (A) Beryllium (B) Tantalum (C) Silicon (D) Ultra pure carbon 20. Bhopal gas tragedy is associated with which gas? (A) carbon dioxide (B) nitrogen dioxide (C) Sulphur dioxide (D) methyl isocynate 21. Consider the following statements: 1. In 1940, Alexander Fleming invented penicillin. 2. Penicillin is an antiseptic. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 22. Consider the following statements: 1. When two or more than two molecules of the same compound make a big molecule by combining together, it is called polymers. 2. Polymerization is a reversible change. Which of the statements given above is/are NOT correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 23. Consider the following statements: 1. Saturated hydrocarbons undergo substitution reaction. 2. Carbon black is obtained when methane is heated in the absence of air. Which of the statements given above is/are NOT correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 24. Consider the following statements: 1. Silica and aluminum are the two main constituents of granite. 2. Nitrogen gas is supporter of combustion. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 25. Consider the following statements: 1. Magnesium metal is used in fireworks to make a brilliant white light. 2. The process of extraction of metal from ore is called metallurgy. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2Biology
1. Both, haemoglobin and myoglobin require ______ for formation. (A) Manganese (B) Iron (C) Aluminium (D) Bromine 2. Which part of the human body can be called a "chemical factory"? (A) Kidney (B) Pancreas (C) Liver (D) Intestine 3. Which of the following is responsible for giving colour to human skin? (A) Insulin (B) Keratin (C) Melanin (D) none of these 4. Which among the following carries impure blood from human heart to lungs? (A) Aorta (B) Pulmonary arteries (C) Torso arterie (D) Abdomen arterie 5. Snakes, turtle, lizards and crocodiles falls under which category of animals? (A) Amphibians (B) Reptiles (C) Mammals (D) Fish 6. Which fungus causes green disease in millet? (A) Blastomycosis (B) Coccidioidomycosis (C) Sclerospora gramicola (D) Paracoccidioidomycosis 7. Who was the inventor of the stethoscope? (A) Robert Hooke (B) Laennec (C) Alessandro Volta (D) Lord Kelvin 8. Which part of the brain controls body temperature? (A) Cerebrum (B) Cerebellum (C) Thalamus (D) Hypothalamus 9. Which is the bacteria found in human intestine? (A) Escherichia coli (B) Staphylococcus (C) Klebsiella (D) Haemophilus 10. What is SARS (S.A.R.S.)? (A) Skin disease (B) Viral disease (C) Bacterial diseases (D) Eye disease 11. Which enzyme is in human tears, in which bacteria die? (A) Lysozyme (B) Chymotrypsin (C) Entirokinase (D) Steapsin 12. Malaria parasites and amoeba are classified in which category? (A) Fungus (B) Protozoa (C) Bacteria (D) Virus 13. The study of internal structure of plants is called? (A) Acology (B) Chorology (C) Batology (D) Anatomy 14. What is the phenomenon where tumor cells spread through the circulatory system to different parts of the body. (A) Metabolism (B) Transpiration (C) Transpiration (D) metastasis 15. What is the structure responsible for asexual reproduction in sponges? (A) Gemmules (B) Calcarea (C) Hexactinellida (D) Demospongiae 16. The forebrain is the anterior part of the brain, and does not include which part of the forebrain: (A) Hypothalamus (B) Cerebellum (C) Cerebrum (D) Thalamus 17. Who is the father of human Physiology. He is also referred to as the father of modern experimental Physiology. (A) Charles Darwin (B) Francis Crick (C) Claude Bernar (D) Rachel Carson 18. A cell is the structural and fundamental unit of life. Who was the first Biologist who discovered cells. (A) Robert Hooke (B) Louis Pasteur (C) Ernst Haeckel (D) James Watson 19. Karl Landsteiner's name is associated with the discovery of which of the following? (A) Proteins (B) Bitamin (C) Human Blood Group (D) Blood's circulation 20. Which one of the following diseases is caused by virus? (A) Typhoid (B) Diphtheria (C) Rabies (D) Tuberculosis 21. Consider the following statements: 1. 2,4 –D chemical is commonly used by farmers to destroy weeds. 2. Nitrogen oxide is associated with the formation of brown air in traffic congested cities. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 22. Which of the following statement (s) is true? I. Mitochondria organelle is also called as 'powerhouse of the cell'. II. Calcium and Phosphorus are required for the formation of bones and teeth. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 23. Which of the following statement (s) is true? I. Nitrogen components in the air does not change in the process of respiration. II. Hemoglobin is Substance found in human blood. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 24. Which of the following statement (s) is true? I. Melanin is responsible for giving color to human skin. II. The blood pressure in our body is less than the atmospheric pressure. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II 25. Which of the following statement (s) is true? I. Nephron is related to Circulatory system of human body. II. Pulmonary arteries carries impure blood from human heart to lungs. Select the correct option. (A) Only I (B) Only II (C) Both I & II (D) Neither I nor II










